Internet Edition

Issue No. 10, December 2002



Appointments

Dr Chng Hui Kheng was elected as Faculty Representative on the Library Committee for two academic years ie. from July 2002 to June 2004.

Mr Ho Weng Siak was appointed by Ministry of Health as member of the Committee on Dental Technologists Certification.

Assoc Prof Stephen Hsu was appointed by the Biomedical Research Council to serve as a mentor for the National Science Scholars pursuing Biomedical Sciences.

Assoc Prof Keng Siong Beng was elected as member of the Faculty Selection Committee for Scholarships and Bursaries for the period 2002-3 to 2004-5. His
appointment as Clinical Coordinator (Teaching Clinics) was re-designated as Assistant Dean (Clinical Affairs).

Prof Loh Hong Sai was

  • re-appointed to the NUS Promotion of Standard English Committee (PROSE) for 2002;
  • re-elected to the Management Committee of the National University of Singapore Society (NUSS) for 2002- 2004; and
  • re-elected as the President of the Singapore Society for Laser Surgery and Medicine for 2002.

Dr Loh Poey Ling's appointment as Deputy Clinical Coordinator (Teaching Clinics) was re-designated as Deputy Coordinator (Clinical Affairs) following A/P Keng Siong Beng's appointment as Assistant Dean (Clinical Affairs).

Assoc Prof Jennifer Neo was appointed member of the NUH Evidence-Based Medicine Sub-Committee with effect from 6 June 2002 to 30 June 2003.

SDSA Pwa Juat Sim was appointed by Ministry of Health as member of the Committee for Development of Dental Chairside Assistant Programme.

Assoc Prof Yeo Jin Fei was

  • appointed Chairman of the Committee for Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery and Director of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Residency Training Programme for the period 28 May 2002 to 31 Dec 2003.
  • appointed Chief, Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery for the period 1 July 2002 to 30 June 2004.
  • nominated to serve as a member of the Laboratory Credentialling Committee which serves as a body to periodically check and regulate laboratories at NUH to maintain high quality standards.

Prof Loh Hong Sai and Prof Matthew Gwee (Department of Pharmacology) were re-appointed members of the Faculty Promotion & Tenure Committee for the Faculty of Dentistry from 1 June 2002 to 30 June 2003.

Assoc Prof Lim Lum Peng and Prof K Satkunanantham (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery) were appointed members of the Faculty Promotion & Tenure Committee for the Faculty of Dentistry from 1 June 2002 to 30 June 2003.

The above committee is chaired by Prof Chew Chong Lin who was appointed as member and Chairman from 1 June 2001 to 31 May 2003.

Assoc Prof Grace Ong was re-appointed Chief, Department of Preventive Dentistry for the period 1 July 2002 to 30 June 2004.

Assoc Prof Adrian Yap was

  • appointed Coordinator of the TMD Clinic with immediate effect till 31 December 2003. Other staff involved in managing patients in this clinic are Assoc Prof Keng Siong Beng and Dr Winston Tan.
  • appointed Associate Editor of the Journal of Dentistry, a premier journal.
  • appointed Clinical Associate in the Advanced Materials Research Centre, NTU, Biomaterials strategic programme on 15 Aug 2002.


Promotions

Dr Betty Mok Yuen Yue was promoted to Senior Consultant with effect from1 July 2002

Assoc Prof Adrian Yap was promoted to Consultant with effect from1 July 2002.

Dr Winston Tan was promoted to Consultant with effect from1 July 2002.


Farewell

Sophia Wong's Farewell

We bid a fond farewell to Ms Sophia Wong, who had spent 6 years as the Faculty's Administrative Officer in the Dean's Office. She had helped build the foundations upon which the team she left behind was able to manage the human resource and student matters decentralised from University Hall. We wish her well, as she spends more time with her young son.

Geoffrey Lau
Faculty Manager


We wish to bid farewell and thank the following staff for their services and contributions to the Faculty:

Mdm Yeo Lye Eng whose last day of service with us was 31 May 2002.

Mr Raju s/o S Solaiappan whose last day of service with us was 10 June 2002.

Dr Lo Geok Lam whose last day with us was 30 June 2002 after 22 years and 8 months of dedicated service to the Faculty and University.

Mdm Rozanawati Binte Kamsuri whose last day of service with us was 30 June 2002.

Ms Sophia Wong whose last day of service with us is 31 August 2002.

[ Contents | Previous Page | Next Page ]

© Faculty of Dentistry
National University of Singapore