Internet Edition

Issue No. 6, Oct 2000

Appointments and Promotions

With effect 1st June 2000, Professor Shih Choon Fong is the Vice Chancellor, National University of Singapore.

Faculty Appointments
Prof Chew Chong Lin was reappointed as Head, Department of Restorative Dentistry with effect from 2 April 2000 to 30 June 2002.
A/Prof Ho Kee Hai was reappointed as Head, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery with effect from 2 April 2000 to 30 June 2002.
A/Prof Grace Ong Hui Lian was appointed Head, Department of Preventive Dentistry with effect from 2 April 2000 to 30 June 2002.
A/Prof Grace Ong Hui Lian is officially the Vice Dean for Academic Affairs till 31 December 2000.
Dr Keson Tan Beng Choon was re-appointed Sub Dean for the Faculty for the period of 1 August - 31 December 2000.
Promotions
Dr Keson Tan Beng Choon was promoted to an Associate Professorship in the Department of Restorative Dentistry with effect from 1 July 2000.
Dr Winston Tan has been promoted to Senior Registrar with effect from 1 July 2000.
Others
Prof Chew Chong Lin has been appointed Member of the Board of Singapore Health Services Pte Ltd for a 3-year term with effect from 15 April 2000. He has also been invited to serve as Honorary Consultant, National Dental Centre.
Prof Chew Chong Lin was awarded the Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in September 1999. This is the first PhD to be awarded by the Faculty.
Prof Loh Hong Sai was elected President-Elect (2000 - 2002), International Society for Laseres in Dentistry (ISLD). He is also the organising chairman of the 8th Congress of the Asian Pacific Association for Laser Medicine and Surgery, October 2000.
Prof Loh Hong Sai was elected into the Management Committee, National University of Singapore Society (NUSS) and will hold office for 2 years from 2000 - 2002. He was re-elected to another year in office as President, Guild of Dental Graduates on 15 July 2000. Prof Loh was also nominated to be an advisor to the Asian Pacific Dental Students Association Alumni (APAL) in recognition of his long-standing relations with APDSA since 1971.
A/Prof Teo Choo Soo was elected President, International Federation of Dental Education Association for 2000 - 2002.
A/Prof Jennifer Neo was appointed as Faculty Representative for the NUS Life Sciences Commission.
Dr Kelvin Foong Weng Chiong has been invited to serve as a member of the Advisory Panel for Ethics and Research Fund Committee at the National Dental Centre. He has also been appointed as the acting director of the orthodontic postgraduate programme and acting chairman, committee for orthodontics from 1 August 2000.
Dr Adrian Yap U Jin has been appointed as Director (Non-executive) of Biomedical Research and Support Services (BRASS) Pte Ltd.
Dr Stephen Hsu was elected country representative for the International Society for Lasers in Dentistry 2000/2002.
Mr Ho Weng Siak has been invited to be the NUS Representative in the working committee for the Certificate in Dental Technology.

A Warm welcome to the following Staff:

Prof Andrew Sandham, Visiting Professor, Department of Preventive Dentistry,for the months of July to September 2000.

Dr Chay Siew Han who joined the Faculty as Assistant Professor, Department of Preventive Dentistry.

Ms Ho Yen Theng who joined the Faculty as Administrative Officer in the Dean's Office.

Mr Tan Keok San who joined the Faculty as Senior Systems Analyst. He has been appointed Manager, Centre for IT & Applications (CITA, Dentistry).

Mr Wu Zehe who joined the Faculty as Analyst Programmer, Centre for IT & Applications (CITA, Dentistry).

Br Lim Boon Kuan and Dr Derek Tan who joined the Dental Centre, NUH as dental officers.

Ms Norwati Bte Salim, Ms Muayanah Bte Amat, Ms Parimala Devi, Ms Asnah Bte Hassan, Ms Wu Yiqing and Ms Goh Lee Hoon who joined the Dental Service, NUH Patient Carre Assistants.

Ms Leow Siew Hoon who joined the Dental Service, NUH as Health Attendant.

Farewell

The Faculty would like to thank the following staff for their contribution and services to the Faculty and wish them all the best:

Prof Jan Huggare who returned to Sweden on 8 July 2000.

Ms Celine Teng whose last day of service was on 13 July 2000.

[ Contents | Previous Page ]

© Faculty of Dentistry
National University of Singapore