Internet Edition

Issue No. 8, December 2001

Appointments and Promotions

APPOINTMENTS

Assoc Prof Keson Tan was:

  • appointed as Visiting Consultant to the Singapore Armed Forces from July 2001 toJune 2004.
  • elected President 2001-2003, South-East Asia Division of the International
    Association for Dental Research (IADR).
  • appointed as a member of the Committee On Dental Manpower Development by the Ministry of Health. This committee is set up to study the National Dental Manpower needs.

A/Prof Jennifer Neo was appointed

  • as the new head of the Department of Restorative Dentistry effective from 1 July 2001 to 30 June 2003. She was also appointed as Chief, Department of Restorative Dentistry effective from 1 July 2001 to 30 June 2003.
  • as a member of the Main Organising Committee of National Healthcare Group (NHG) Scientific Congress 2002. The purpose of this committee is to oversee and provide direction on issues relating to the organization of the first NHG Scientific Congress.

A/Prof Grace Ong was appointed to serve as a CDTL Affiliate till June 2002.

Dr Kelvin Foong was elected Secretary 2001-2003, South-East Asia Division of the IADR.

Prof Chew Chong Lin was appointed:

  • as Chief Dental Officer (CDO) by Ministry of Health with effect from 1 July 2001
  • to be on the "DENTSPLY Corporate Clinical Education Advisory Board".
  • as member and Chairman of the Faculty Review Committee (FRC) for the Faculty of Dentistry from 1 June 2001 to 31 May 2003

Prof Loh Hong Sai was

  • re-appointed Honorary Consultant for the Home for the Aged Sick for 2001/2002.
  • elected by the Faculty for appointment by the Senate as a member of the Board of Graduate School of Dental Studies for a term of three years with effect from 12 November 2001.
  • re-elected President of the Guild of Dental Graduates for 2001-2002"
    A/P Teo Choo Soo was elected into the FDI Congress and Education Committee (CEC) for a term of 3 years. The CEC is responsible for the organisation of the Annual meeting programmes and A/P Teo's primary responsibilities are in the Dental Education arena.

Assoc Prof Keng Siong Beng was nominated as Faculty representative for the NUS Web Management Committee. The NUS website is presently undergoing a revamp. The above committee is needed to implement a viable university-wide web publishing strategy.

Dr Varawan Sae-Lim assumed office as Vice Chairman of the 2001-2002 Chapter of Dental Surgeons, Academy of Medicine, Singapore.

Dr Betty Mok Yuen Yue was re-nominated as ex-officio member of the Singapore Dental Health Foundation Board for the period 2001/02.

Dr Patrick Tseng was re-appointed as a member of the NUH Recreation Club Committee with effect from April 2001. He serves in the capacity of Vice Chairman until March 2002.

SDSA Rashidah was appointed to be the nurse-in-charge of Clinic 2 with effect from 23 April 2001.

PROMOTIONS

Congratulations to the following staff who were promoted with retrospective effect from 1 January 2001:

  • Dr Stephen Hsu Chin-ying to Consultant
  • Mdm Ek Ben Lai to Management Support Officer Grade IV
  • Mrs Lee Yue Peng, Linda to Management Support Officer Grade IV
  • Mrs Doris Wong Lai Chan to Management Support Officer Grade IV
  • Miss Woo Fong Kuen to Management Support Officer Grade V

Heartiest congratulations to the following academic staff who recently received their promotion letters to Associate Professorship with effect from 1 July 2001:

  • Dr Adrian Yap U Jin, Department of Restorative Dentistry
  • Dr Kelvin Foong Weng Chiong, Department of Preventive Dentistry
  • Dr Stephen Hsu Chin-ying, Department of Preventive Dentistry

Congratulations to:
Dr Betty Mok Yuen Yue on being appointed Senior Lecturer in the Department of Preventive Dentistry with effect from 1 July 2001.

FAREWELL

The faculty would like to thank the following staff for their contribution and services to the Faculty and to wish them all the best:\

Senior Nursing Officer Ms Penelope Seah whose last day of service was 31 July 2001.

Ms Ho Yen Theng, Administrative Officer, whose last day of service was 31 October 2001.

Visiting Professor Malcolm Harris who had completed his one-year contract at the Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery at the end of October 2001.

Mr Lim Eng Bok, Operations Support Officer, whose last day of service was 30 September 2001 after 54 years of service.

[ Contents | Previous Page | Next page ]

© Faculty of Dentistry
National University of Singapore