News

 

Faculty Awards Day 2017

 

The Faculty of Dentistry held its 19th Awards Day on 10th October 2017 at the Peter & Mary Fu Lecture Theatre (MD6), to honour students, staff and academics for excellent achievements in their respective domains. The event was graced by Professor Bernard Tan, Vice Provost (Undergraduate Education), NUS as the Guest of Honour who also presented the awards to the prize winners along with FOD Dean Prof Patrick Finbarr Allen.

The Faculty wishes our award recipients success in their endeavours. May you continue to set your vision on excellence.

 

A . Exam Medals & Prizes, Dean's List (AY2016-2017)

UG Year 1

(L-R) : Yao Zhi Qi Deborah, Ashleigh Toh Hsu Wen, Almond Ng Yi Qi, Prof Finbarr Allen (Dean, FOD), Prof Bernard Tan (Vice Provost, Undergraduate Education), Cao Shuo, Chow Dian Yi

 
Name Award
Almond Ng Yi Qi

TP Dental Surgeons Medal
Dean's List

Ashleigh Toh Hsu Wen Wrigley Company Book Prize
Dean's List
Cao Shuo Singapore Dental Association President’s Medal
NTUC Denticare Medal
Faculty of Dentistry Diamond Jubilee Medal
Dean's List
Chow Dian Yi Singapore Dental Association President’s Medal
Dean's List
Yao Zhi Qi Deborah Dept of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Medal
Dean's List

 

UG Year 2

(L - R) : Tang Mei Xin, Lisa, Shawn Tan Jun Ying, Prof Finbarr Allen (Dean, FOD), Prof Bernard Tan (Vice Provost, Undergraduate Education), Chew Jing Rui Jill, Ng Swee Qi, Gisella, Cheng Tze Ning

 
Name Award
Cheng Tze Ning Dean's List
Chew Jing Rui Jill Dean's List
Ng Swee Qi, Gisella Singapore Dental Association Presidents’ Medal & Prize (Bronze)
Dean's List
Shawn Tan Jun Ying Singapore Dental Association Presidents’ Medal & Prize (Silver)
Academy of Medicine Medal
Robert Lin Memorial Medal (Silver)
Colgate Scientific Medal & Prize
Dean's List
Tang Mei Xin, Lisa Dean's List

 

UG Year 3

(L - R) : Kelly Clare Wong Kai Li, Tan Jia Ying, Prof Finbarr Allen (Dean, FOD), Prof Bernard Tan (Vice Provost, Undergraduate Education), Tan Shee Yin, Grace Raj, Mary Raj

 
Name Award
Grace Raj Edmund Tay Mai Hiong Medal
Dean's List
Kelly Clare Wong Kai Li Singapore Dental Association (SDA) Medal
Dean's List
Mary Raj Dean's List
Tan Jia Ying Vellasamy Book Prize
Dean's List
Tan Shee Yin Dean's List

 

UG Year 4

 
Name Award
Goh Hui Yi Clara Dean's List
Ho Kee Wen Tratman Medal (Silver)
Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal
Singapore Dental Association Medal
Dean's List
Leong Jin Ni L C Lien Dental Clinic Gold Medal in Orthodontics
Dean's List
Quak Su Lin IFDEA Prize for Paediatric Dentistry
Dean's List
Niken Arista Dean's List
Shaun Tan University Medal (Bronze)
Dr F A C Oehlers Medal
Dean's List

 

Post Graduate

 

Tan Ming Yi

Prosthodontic Society Singapore Medal

 

B. Silver Jubilee Award 2017


Prof Bernard Tan presenting the award to Dr Sandra Chen Mingshu

 

C. NUS Merit Scholarship Award

Prof Finbarr Allen presenting the award to Chin Wei Yee

 

D. TRICE Award

Prof Bernard Tan presenting the award to Dr Ong Yu Jie

 

E. UROP

(L - R) : Dr James Joseph Tan Bee Zhi, Dr Timothy Sng, Dr Ren Jiamin, Dr Leong Jin Ni, Prof Finbarr Allen (Dean, FOD), Prof Bernard Tan (Vice Provost, Undergraduate Education),

(front row ) Dr Haw Su Yi, Dr Quak Su Lin, Dr Tan Wen Li, Dr Julian Tan

(back row) Dr Clara Goh, Dr Sandra Chen, Dr Ong Yu Jie

 
Ranking Supervisor Students Project Title
1st Dr Toh Wei Seong 1) Ang Yang Hwee Vivien
2) Ong Yu Jie
3) Sng Jie Han Timothy
4) Tan Wen Li
Distribution and Role of Pericellular Matrix Molecules in Temporomandibular Joint
2nd Dr Fu Jia Hui 1) Goh Hui Yi Clara
2) Haw Sue Yi
3) Ren Jiamin
4) Leong Jin Ni
Distribution of Gingival Smile Types and the Difference in Perception of Smile Aesthetics Between Dentists and Lay people
3rd A/P Keson Tan 1) Ng Sing Yi
2) James Joseph Tan Bee Zhi
3) Keh Yu Jia
4) Tan Jian'En Julian @ Goh Julian
In-vitro comparison of 3-Dimensional Accuracy of conventional impressions versus intraoral and extraoral digital impressions for Implant-Supported Full-Arch Fixed Dental Prostheses

 

F. AY2016/17 Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Prize (OUR) in Group Category:

Group 1

Members

1) Goh Hui Yi Clara
2) Haw Sue Yi
3) Ren Jiamin
4) Leong Jin Ni

Supervisor

Dr Fu Jia Hui

Co-Supervisor

-

Project Title

Distribution of Gingival Smile Types and the Difference in Perception of Smile Aesthetics between Dentists and Laypeople

 

Group 2

Members

1) Ng Sing Yi
2) James Joseph Tan Bee Zhi
3) Keh Yu Jia
4) Tan Jian'En Julian @ Goh Julian

Supervisor

A/P Keson Tan

Co-Supervisor

-

Project Title

In-vitro comparison of 3-Dimensional Accuracy of conventional impressions versus intraoral and extraoral digital impressions for Implant-Supported Full-Arch Fixed Dental Prostheses

 

G. Faculty-level Teaching Excellence Awards

(L- R) : Dr Long Yun Chau, Dr Lui Jeen Nee, Dr Clara Mok, Dr Intekhab Islam, Prof Rajendran Kanagasuntheram, Dr Fu Jia Hui, Dr Andrew Robinson, Prof Finbarr Allen (Dean, FOD), Prof Bernard Tan (Vice Provost, Undergraduate Education), A/P Kelvin Foong

SOM

  1. Dr Long Yun Chau, Dept of Biochemistry
  2. Professor Rajendran Kanagasuntheram, Dept of Anatomy
  3. Assoc Prof Tan Chay Hoon, Dept of Pharmacology

FOD

  1. A/P Kelvin Foong (UG)
  2. Dr Intekhab Islam (UG)
  3. Dr Clara Mok (UG)
  4. Dr Fu Jia Hui (UG)
  5. Dr Lui Jeen Nee (PT – UG)
  6. Dr Andrew Robinson (PT – PG)

 

H. NUS Long Service Award

Academic Staff

(L - R) : Dr Clara Mok, A/P Jennifer Neo, Prof Finbarr Allen (Dean, FOD),
Prof Bernard Tan (Vice Provost, Undergraduate Education), A/P Kelvin Foong

 
Name

Years

A/P Jennifer Neo

35

A/P Grace Ong

35

A/P Kelvin Foong

25

A/P Cao Tong

15

Dr Clara Mok

5

Dr Tan Kai Soo

5

 

Non-Academic Staff

Name

Years

Vellasamy s/o Muniandy

40

Linda Lee

35

Richard Tan

35

Jane Ong

15

Perina Chiang

15

Ow Yong Oi

10

Ng Siew Hua

5

Boh Siew Thang

5

Samantha Quah Yiling

5

 

I. Dental Society Appreciation Awards

Ashleigh Toh Hsu Wen

Lai Kin Wang, Gavin

Ong Ding Sen

Cao Shuo

Lea Tan

Rachel Ng Jing Yi

Chen Xin

Loh Jin Wei

Shianne Goh

Clarice Yeoh Hwee Li

Lua Siew Pei Eunice

Soo Peng Ru

Ho Xin Hui Clarissa

Ng Jian Ming

Tang Mei Xin, Lisa

Kassandra Ong Yin Suen

Ng Shi Li

Tay Zhi Ya Esther

  • Home
  • News
  • Faculty Awards Day 2013